ano Latest Posts - Profile | InvestorsHub (2024)
[…] subject to the direct “supervision” of FHFA, 12 U.S.C. § 4511(b)(1), and the “general regulatory
authority” of FHFA’s director (the “Director’”). Id. § 4511(b)(1), (2). The Director was charged
by HERA with “over see[ing] the prudential operations” of the GSEs and “ensur[ing] that” they
“operate[] in a safe and sound manner,” “consistent with the public interest.” Jd. § 4513(a)(1)(A),
(B)(1), (B)(v).

Additionally, HERA authorized the Director to appoint FHFA as either conservator or
receiver for the GSEs “for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the[ir]

affairs.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(2). If appointed as conservator, the Act granted the FHFA broad powers and authority over the GSEs. The Act provided that the FHFA “shall, as conservator or
receiver, .. . immediately succeed to. . . all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated
entity and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the
regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity.” Jd. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i), (iv). It also gave
the FHFA general powers to take actions “necessary to put the [GSEs] in a sound and solvent
condition” and “appropriate to carry on the business of the [GSEs] and preserve and conserve the
assets and property of the [GSEs].” Jd. § 4617(b)(2)(D)(i), Gi). And the Act further provides that
the FHFA, as conservator, may take any action authorized under the act “which [it] determines 1s
in the best interests of the [GSEs] or the [FHFA].” Jd. § 4617(b)(2)(J)QG1).